Board of Trustees

Board of Trustees

Jurisdiction

Trustee

Brazeau County Kara Westerlund, Councillor
City of Beaumont Bob Robinson, Library Board Member
City of Leduc Carla Frybort, Library Director
City of Spruce Grove Wayne Rothe, Community Member
City of Wetaskiwin Bill Elliot, Councillor & YRL Board Vice Chair
County of Barrhead No. 11  Ron Kleinfeldt, Councillor
County of Wetaskiwin No. 10 Kathy Rooyakkers, Councillor
Lac Ste. Anne County  Lloyd Giebelhaus, Councillor
Leduc County Tessa Hutchings, Library Board Chair
Municipality of Jasper Wendy Hall, Councillor
Northern Gateway School Division Barb Maddigan, Trustee
Parkland County Sally Kucher-Johnson, Councillor
Pembina Hills School Division
Victoria Kane, Trustee
Summer Village of Birch Cove Representative not appointed
Summer Village of Castle Island Representative not appointed
Summer Village of Crystal Springs Margaret Gagnon, Councillor
Summer Village of Grandview Michael Klause, Councillor
Summer Village of Kapasiwin Representative not appointed
Summer Village of Lakeview Representative not appointed
Summer Village of Ma-Me-O Beach Christine Holmes, Mayor
Summer Village of Nakamun Park Keith Pederson, Councillor
Summer Village of Norris Beach Representative not appointed
Summer Village of Poplar Bay  Fraser Hubbard, Mayor
Summer Village of Ross Haven Representative not appointed
Summer Village of Seba Beach Allan Aubry, Councillor
Summer Village of Silver Beach  Representative not appointed
Summer Village of Silver Sands Liz Turnbull, Deputy Mayor
Summer Village of South View Sandi Benford, Mayor
Summer Village of Sunrise Beach  Representative not appointed
Summer Village of Sunset Point Kathy Dion, Community Member
Summer Village of Val Quentin  Kathy Dion, Deputy Mayor
Summer Village of West Cove Representative not appointed
Summer Village of Yellowstone Brian Brady, Deputy Mayor
Town of Barrhead Rod Klumph, Councillor
Town of Calmar Jamie McKeag, Councillor
Town of Devon Ben Gronberg, Councillor
Town of Drayton Valley  Pat Adamson, Library Board Treasurer
Town of Edson Peter Taylor, Councillor
Town of Hinton Hendrik (Hank) Smit, Library Board Chair
YRL Board Chair
 chair@yrl.ab.ca
Town of Mayerthorpe  Rebecca Wells, Councillor
Town of Millet Doug Peel, Mayor
Town of Onoway Robert Winterford, Councillor
Town of Stony Plain  Eric Meyer, Councillor
Town of Swan Hills Jeff Goebel, Councillor
Town of Thorsby Representative not appointed
Town of Westlock  Abby Keyes, Councillor
Town of Whitecourt Serena Lapointe, Councillor
Village of Alberta Beach Tara Elwood, Councillor
Village of Breton  Alan Barker, Deputy Mayor
Village of Clyde  Donna Moore, Councillor
Village of Spring Lake Jason Shewchuk, Mayor
Village of Warburg Dwayne Mayr, Mayor
Westlock County Francis Cloutier, Councillor
Wetaskiwin School Division
Joline Mearon-Bull, Trustee
Woodlands County Dave Kusch, Councillor
Yellowhead County  Penny Lowe, Councillor




































Note: Bolding denotes 2020-2021 YRL Board Executive Committee member.

Updated November 23, 2021